Mar 20, 2013

Skyview High School Edges Camas Boys in First Track & Field Meet of Season; Lady Papermakers Win


Camas runner Kimi Knight won the 100m Hurdles Tuesday.

Camas High School Track & Field hosted Skyview at its first meet of the season in some very adverse weather conditions.

“It was a great meet tonight (minus the swim meet),” said Camas Track Coach Alisa Wise. “Skyview was tough as we expected! Great job to all athletes, thank you to all our parents and volunteers who braved the northwest elements!”

Women’s Events


Papermaker Rachel Gray won the 100m (13.81) and McKenna Jackson (14.00) placed second. In the 200m, Jordan Davis (29.66) placed first and Aubrey Allen (31.37) placed second.

In the 400m, Skyview won, and Christina Lopatin, of Camas, placed second.

In the 800m, Papermaker Camille Parsons (2:30.40) won the event, followed by Papermaker Alissa Pudlitzke (2:31.06).

Alexa Efraimson and Alissa Pudlitzke compete in the 3200m event.
Alexa Efraimson won the 1600m event (5:02.33), followed by Parsons (5:21.30). Maddie Woodson, of Camas, placed third (5:26.99).

Pudlitzke won the 3200m (11:11.95) while Efraimson placed second (11:12.18).

In the 100m Hurdles, Kimi Knight bested the competition with a time of 16.52, with Tamaki Murata placing second. Knight also won the 300m Hurdles (49.56).

The Lady Papermakers won the 4x100 Relay with a time of 54.46. The team consisted of Knight, Murata, Gray, and Amanda Shi.

Skyview won the 4x200 Relay.

The Lady Papermakers also won the 4x400 Relay with a time of 4:24.78. The team was comprised of Knight, Parson, Pudlitzke and Efraimson.

Skyview won Shot Put, Discus and Javelin.

Papermaker Lauren Neff won the High Jump at 5’ and Kathryn Johnson placed second at 4’8”.

Camas’ Caleigh Lofstead won the Pole Vault at 8’ and Paige Jackson placed second at 7’6”.

Camas’ Caleigh Lofstead won the Long Jump at 14’4”.

Camas also took the top two places for the Triple Jump, with Lauren Neff leading the way, followed by Murata.

Boys Events

Camas Freshman Liam Fitzgerald competes in the High Jump.
Skyview won the 100m event Tuesday night.

Skyview’s Elliot Willis (23.41) won the 200m event, followed by Papermaker Cole Zarcone (23.81).

Willis also won the 400m (51.24) and fellow Skyview runner Gage Stumpf placed second (54.46).

In the 800m, Skyview’s Colby Gilbert was hard to catch, as he won with a time of 2:00. Papermaker Tucker Boyd placed second (2:02.49).

Zach Hein competes in the 1600m. It was freezing!

Gilbert also won the 1600m event with a time of 4:23.81. He was followed by Papermaker Andrew Kaler (4:29.41).

Kaler won the 3200m event (10:05.03). Skyview’s Kaden Harbertson placed second (10:06.31).

Andrew Kaler, right, won the 3200m event.
Skyview’s Tony Sparrow won the 110m Hurdles event (15.07), while Papermaker William Ephraim placed second (16.07).

Papermaker Ryan Gunther won the 300m Hurdles with a time of 43.27. Ephraim placed second (43.55).

Skyview won the 4x100 Relay with a time of 44.31. The team consisted of Forrest Russell, Brandon Twitchell, Kalvin Johnson, and Kevin Washington.

Camas won the 4x400 Relay with a time of 3:44.50.

Papermaker Triton Pitassi won the Shot Put competition at 47’3”. And Papermaker Chris Durrett won the Discus at 128’6”.

Skyview won Javelin, and Camas owned Pole Vault with a first place finish by Blaine Behrent.

Papermaker Josh Ryan won the Long Jump at 20’9”, and he also won the Triple Jump (39’7”).

Josh Ryan won the High Jump.
Skyview's Mitch Gaylor gets
ready to compete in the 100m.
Skyview long-distance runner.


No comments:

Post a Comment